Mini-Suggestion Thread

danielle53

  • *
  • Posts: 55
To be able to start Stencyl in any stencylworks we choose
Now in Linux, for example,  is created a hidden folder .Stencylworks which contains the global.workdir
It contains as well by default
  • global.engine.extension.style=true
  • global.extension.style=true
  • global.workdir.style=true
I have yet to experiment !
If I put global.workdir.style to false ..
and may be as well I can choose to have local engine-extension folder ..
That would be good ! I am going to try right away ! I let you know .. It is going to be a + to people willing  to experiment on extensions.
===
It doesn't work, the file Stencylworks.prefs is just squashed and if I change the permission .. I have to click twice for the message ..I have to start again .. sign the agreement etc. Quicker to  manually  change the global.workdir 
I have not try for the extensions ..

« Last Edit: November 19, 2015, 04:27:33 pm by danielle53 »

danielle53

  • *
  • Posts: 55
To be able to make changes of the help on engine-extensions or any "local" help (or if is already possible to know how to do  it !)
there are very often empty .. and most often in English ..
(My memory is on hard disk and anyway I memorized better written French ) .
 
It could be useful for the educative purpose of Stencyl (for non English reader students)

CanadianHobo

  • Posts: 24
Mobile number pad (like the mobile keyboard)

BMJ

  • Posts: 278
The ability to view an actor's animation at a size that can easily be seen would be nice. ;) It's a big time-waster to have to compile the game just to see what an animation looks like. I know there's plenty of software out there for making animations, but why bring yet another piece of software into this when Stencyl already displays the animation (but at a size that requires a microscope to see clearly)?

letmethink

  • *
  • Posts: 2547
The ability to view an actor's animation at a size that can easily be seen would be nice. ;) It's a big time-waster to have to compile the game just to see what an animation looks like. I know there's plenty of software out there for making animations, but why bring yet another piece of software into this when Stencyl already displays the animation (but at a size that requires a microscope to see clearly)?
I currently do this by setting the animation I want to view as the default animation and then placing the actor in the scene, and pressing the play button in the top right. This plays all the default animations for all the actors placed in the scene without compiling. It's a workaround for now, but if you want something now, that should save you some time.
~Letmethink

gurigraphics

  • Posts: 688
Maybe already have request this. Anyway:
------------------
Created Copy Copy Copy Copy Copy Copy
to
Created_6
------------------
Create an Attribute
Select Type "Number"
Press Ok

Create other Attribute
Now Type "Number" is default.
------------------

« Last Edit: January 28, 2016, 11:08:04 am by gurigraphics »

captaincomic

  • *
  • Posts: 6109
To be able to start Stencyl in any stencylworks we choose
Now in Linux, for example,  is created a hidden folder .Stencylworks which contains the global.workdir
It contains as well by default
  • global.engine.extension.style=true
  • global.extension.style=true
  • global.workdir.style=true
I have yet to experiment !
If I put global.workdir.style to false ..
and may be as well I can choose to have local engine-extension folder ..
That would be good ! I am going to try right away ! I let you know .. It is going to be a + to people willing  to experiment on extensions.
===
It doesn't work, the file Stencylworks.prefs is just squashed and if I change the permission .. I have to click twice for the message ..I have to start again .. sign the agreement etc. Quicker to  manually  change the global.workdir 
I have not try for the extensions ..

I'm not sure if that is what you're asking for, but since build 8876, you can set a different workspace to be used for each installation of Stencyl. To do so, create a file called LocalStencylWorks.prefs in your installation directory (not in the workspace) under the prefs folder, with the following contents:
Code: [Select]
local.workdir.enabled=true
local.workdir=/path/to/your/workspace

Then it will use /path/to/your/workspace instead of your global (per-user) workspace setting.

I have found a handful of times were a "Screen Width-Half" and "Screen Height-Half" would come in useful.

AlexRockey

  • Posts: 16
I started using the TileAPI and with many blocks using row/col instead of x/y, I noticed there is no way to find a tile's coordinates. I have to manually count, of which is fine for a small scenes, but troublesome in large scenes. It would be nice if the currently (single) selected tile has it's row/col showing, either down where the x/y cords are or in the inspector panel(so it becomes useful with tiles). An alternate would be to have a ruler appear when the grid is turned on.

(I wounder if this has already been mentioned or if I'm missing something in Stencyl?)

Hectate

  • *
  • Posts: 4643
While I agree that would be useful, have you not used math instead of counting? A tile coordinate is the x/y divided by the width/height of the tile, and the rounded down (floor).
:
:
Patience is a Virtue,
But Haste is my Life.
Proud member of the League of Idiotic Stencylers; doing things in Stencyl that probably shouldn't be done.

AlexRockey

  • Posts: 16
Hmm, good point; thanks!

gurigraphics

  • Posts: 688
Blocks: Trigger event  ... in ... behavior ... for this scene.

It can runs before loading Behaviors of Scene.

Using the block "do after ... seconds" to fix this is easy. Difficult is to discover that this was the bug of game. : (

Donni11

  • *
  • Posts: 2182
@gurigraphics, good suggestion. I suggest you post it as a suggestion in the issue tracker if you would like it to actually happen :) . [ This thread is getting ridiculously long ]

 @mods, can Stencyl just lock this thread ? Its getting ridiculously long while nothing is happening. Users could just post their suggestion in the suggestion forum or in the issue tracker and include the word " mini " if they like.
Peace

Justin

  • *
  • Posts: 4340
I do look at the suggestions as they come in, and when it's something new that I feel would be good to implement in the future, I note it down. Yes, that includes the latest post by gurigraphics. Not getting a response in this thread doesn't really mean anything. (See the first post in this thread.)

If the user wants to provide a more detailed suggestion, or have the ability to bump it or discuss it, a forum topic would be better. If the user wants all this as well as be able to see changes in the suggestion's status and a guaranteed reply when the suggestion is implemented, issue tracker is even better.

Likely in the future we'll use the issue tracker alone for all bugs and suggestions, but even if that happens this topic may remain open.

« Last Edit: June 22, 2016, 05:54:15 pm by Justin »

For Live Support: Join our discord server and ping me @justin.
I'm most often available between 8am and midnight Japan time. (GMT+9)

gurigraphics

  • Posts: 688
Okay. What I had to write is just that. I can solve the problem with 0.1 second timer.
Difficult was only detect this. With a behavior in scene this worked and with two it did not work. Then I created a project from scratch and tested.