How to get an old 2.2 game running in 3.2?

toml2003

  • Posts: 351
Hey guys,

I made this a couple years ago with Stencyl 2.2. I now want to revive it for the iPhone 6's
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vlCNpF10u4Q

I haven't touched the code since 2.2, but I now need to use 3.2.

I've opened the game in 3.2 and it upgraded it, but it just compiles forever. The log show's Haxe build errors. Should I post the log and see if anybody understands the error codes?

Also, is it possible to access iOS API's with the new Haxe engine? It use to be possible before 3.0. I want to access the new game center api's to pull in your friends scores in to the game.

Tom

captaincomic

  • *
  • Posts: 6108
Should I post the log and see if anybody understands the error codes?
Yup.

Quote
Also, is it possible to access iOS API's with the new Haxe engine? It use to be possible before 3.0. I want to access the new game center api's to pull in your friends scores in to the game.
Yes, you can access iOS APIs with native extensions: http://www.stencyl.com/help/view/how-to-create-native-engine-extension

toml2003

  • Posts: 351
Thanks CaptainComic,

I'll post the log when I get home from work.


toml2003

  • Posts: 351

captaincomic

  • *
  • Posts: 6108
Code: [Select]
2014-12-19 18:05:53,070 INFO  [Thread-19] stencyl.sw.util.StreamGobbler: ../../../../Source/scripts/Design_2_2_GUI.hx:235: characters 24-41 : Unexpected sharedApplication
2014-12-19 18:05:53,070 INFO  [Thread-19] stencyl.sw.util.StreamGobbler: ../../../../Source/scripts/Design_2_2_GUI.hx:235: characters 24-41 : Missing ;
2014-12-19 18:05:53,070 INFO  [Thread-19] stencyl.sw.util.StreamGobbler: ../../../../Source/scripts/Design_2_2_GUI.hx:235: characters 41-42 : Unexpected ]
2014-12-19 18:05:53,072 INFO  [Thread-19] stencyl.sw.util.StreamGobbler: make: *** [build-haxe-i386] Error 1
2014-12-19 18:05:53,075 INFO  [Thread-19] stencyl.sw.util.StreamGobbler: ** BUILD FAILED **
The error is in the Design_2_2_GUI behavior. Do you use custom code in there?

toml2003

  • Posts: 351
Thanks CaptainComic, it was to do with custom code blocks. I've got it running, not perfectly but, it runs. Thanks again.