Can't Test in Stencyl 3.2(phantom errors?)

ozz

  • *
  • Posts: 504
I just converted my game to 3.2 and suddenly all I get is a white screen when testing.  Errors show up on the logs, but there different each time and don't actually seem to exist when I go looking for them.  I had no problem running the game in 3.1, but now it won't open in 3.1 so I can't go back.  I included the log, but I can't even figure out what it's saying anymore.

Edit: This message crops up: Ouch, this should not have happened! Proceed with caution, and let us know about this error on the forum.

Unexpected problem on thread pool-2-thread-2: null
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at stencyl.sw.editors.snippet.designer.Definition.parseForHaxe(Definition.java:1131)
   at stencyl.sw.editors.snippet.designer.Definition.parseCode(Definition.java:986)
   at stencyl.sw.editors.snippet.designer.Block.toCode(Block.java:2126)
   at stencyl.sw.editors.snippet.designer.Group.toJava(Group.java:245)
   at stencyl.sw.editors.snippet.designer.EditArea.toCode(EditArea.java:654)
   at stencyl.sw.editors.snippet.designer.EditArea.XMLToCode(EditArea.java:712)
   at stencyl.sw.io.write.resource.SnippetsWriter.convert(SnippetsWriter.java:840)
   at stencyl.sw.io.write.resource.SnippetsWriter.convert(SnippetsWriter.java:793)
   at stencyl.sw.io.write.resource.SnippetsWriter$1.run(SnippetsWriter.java:526)
   at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

« Last Edit: January 15, 2015, 10:27:31 pm by ozz »

anglospanglo

  • Posts: 44
Basically the same thing is happening to me. I posted here and got no answer. I feel like something is seriously wrong with stencyl 3.2

ozz

  • *
  • Posts: 504
Sure, but I haven't backed up the game recently, I'm looking at weeks worth of work lost if there's no fix.

Legendary Hoamaru

  • *
  • Posts: 1088
Do you mind sending the game through PM?  Unfortunately logs aren't enough to figure this out.  It has been an issue for a while.

I may also need the folder of the game generated in the "games-generated" folder of the workspace.  It's time to nail these errors for good.

ozz

  • *
  • Posts: 504
You can download it here:
Mod Edit: Got it.
(it's too big for most sites unexported) I sent you the password. 

Thanks!

« Last Edit: January 12, 2015, 10:09:30 pm by Legendary Hoamaru »

api

  • Posts: 1
Any updates on how to fix this? I've ran into the same issue... From Mac to Windows and can't go back to Mac :o

Legendary Hoamaru

  • *
  • Posts: 1088
Any updates on how to fix this? I've ran into the same issue... From Mac to Windows and can't go back to Mac :o

If your game isn't too large, send by PM.  It's easier for me to figure this out with smaller games since it's quite random.  I need as much examples of this as possible.

I may need the workspace games generated folder for the game as well (Since it is random in nature, sometimes a game will compile fine for me yet still be an issue for you, so we want to match the working setups as much as possible).

ozz

  • *
  • Posts: 504
Is my game really too big to siphon through, it's  fairly large I know, but only haft done and I'd love to get back to it.  Anyway I can help find the problem?

ozz

  • *
  • Posts: 504
I'm sorry to double post, but it's been a while and at some point I'm going to have to cut my losses move on.  I'm not blaming anyone (but myself for not backing up my data as regularly as I should have), but I needed to know is there going to be a fix for this or should I go back to 3.1?


« Last Edit: February 06, 2015, 09:59:27 am by ozz »