Adding to the draw blocks the option to choose the layer on which to draw.

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2599
You know that people often ask how to draw behind the actors. This common issue would be solved by adding to the draw blocks the option to choose the layer on which to draw, in this simple way:

I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

letmethink

  • *
  • Posts: 2547
This may help you. Use it with any other drawing blocks. It will modify their output layer
~Letmethink

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2599
@letmethink, thanks! It is simple and effective. This can help many people.
I have noticed a small bug. It doesn't work when the layer is selected by name. Can you fix it?

I posted this suggestion in the Issue Tracker: http://community.stencyl.com/index.php?issue=93.0
 :)  I am glad to know this is possible. Hope this feature is added to the built-in draw blocks.

« Last Edit: December 27, 2015, 07:22:42 am by LIBERADO »
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

letmethink

  • *
  • Posts: 2547
I have fixed the bug. I wrote it like that since I didn't want to write out all the preexisting drawing blocks again (since I don't think I have access to their .xml)
~Letmethink

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2599
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

batuhancan

  • Posts: 150
Totally missed this one. Exactly what I needed, thank you!

Neotron

  • Posts: 475
Thank you for the extension! It should be built in!

RulezTeam

  • *
  • Posts: 291
Thank you for this extension !

Rectrogames

  • Posts: 27
Thanks for the extension!Great work!

yoplalala

  • *
  • Posts: 1479
can you preview the code of your first scene and post the line 111 ? and thpse around it. Or better post a scrresnhot of you events (the camera at the bottom right)

yoplalala

  • *
  • Posts: 1479
What if you creat the first 2 actors at the front ? does it work ?

captaincomic

  • *
  • Posts: 6109
These blocks are great, thanks letmethink!

I also think they should be be part of the default palette. I'll add them in (build 8974).

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2599
I also think they should be be part of the default palette. I'll add them in (build 8974).
Glad to hear this. Excellent!
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2599
I am trying to use these new blocks added to the default palette, but now I can't test any game.
This happens with all games when using the Build 8974:
   
Quote
2016-01-27 13:25:54,216 INFO  [Thread-13] stencyl.sw.util.StreamGobbler: [haxelib.exe] C:/Program Files (x86)/Stencyl/plaf/haxe/lib/openfl/openfl/openfl/Assets.hx:6: characters 7-22 : Type not found : lime.app.Future
2016-01-27 13:25:54,246 DEBUG [pool-1-thread-2] stencyl.sw.util.Util: Process 'haxelib.exe' exited with code: 1
2016-01-27 13:25:54,246 ERROR [pool-1-thread-2] stencyl.sw.io.write.resource.HXWriter: Failed: Building for Flash. (Return code: 1)
2016-01-27 13:25:54,247 ERROR [pool-1-thread-2] stencyl.sw.util.dg.MessageDialog: Encountered errors while building your game.: Check your logs and post them to the forums.  - Please describe what you have been doing. Be as specific as possible.
2016-01-27 13:25:56,759 DEBUG [pool-1-thread-3] stencyl.sw.util.FileHelper: Matching (non-hidden) files within C:\Users\LIBERADO\AppData\Roaming\Stencyl\stencylworks\logs: [C:\Users\LIBERADO\AppData\Roaming\Stencyl\stencylworks\logs\2016-01-27_13-25-24.log]

« Last Edit: January 27, 2016, 05:02:21 am by LIBERADO »
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

captaincomic

  • *
  • Posts: 6109
Oh, it was unrelated to the new blocks, but I made a mistake in another commit. Should be good again in b8977.