Electrotank Multiplayer Kit (Note: Discontinued)

damijin

  • *
  • Posts: 70
Sounds like you can't connect to the server. Is it running?

Have you included the Electotank5 SWC?

Here's my Libraries page:

Here's my server admin panel:

It seems the defaults are no longer "server1" and "9899" as they were when you made the kit. They are "Localhost" and 8080, unless I'm reading it wrong. So I set it up to connect to that server name and port on 127.0.0.1

I also do not get the text "Connecting..." in my flash swf, it just looks like this:



I also tried it with the original settings with the same results. happens when the server is up and when it's down. I am running the server using the Start_ElectroServer_5_3_1 application.

There are two other exes in the electroserver main folder:

Start_ElectroServer_5_3_1_Service (which does not seem to launch the server)
and Start_ElectroServer_5_3_1_SAFEMODE (which also doesn't seem to do anything before disappearing).

 :-\

« Last Edit: March 02, 2012, 04:18:25 am by damijin »

niccosw

  • Posts: 91
@damijin

As we discussed, I'll give you a hand with this on Thur/Fri and post the results here. Talk to you then.

Sokky

  • Posts: 25
A multiplayer kit.

I should make sweet love to you.

niccosw

  • Posts: 91
Hold on. Let me check with my wife.  ;)

She says I need to get a job first. Sorry.  :'(

Sokky

  • Posts: 25

damijin

  • *
  • Posts: 70
I feel excruciatingly dumb. I have it working now. I would get this null object error when I tested the game inside stencylworks -- but once I published the game as a swf it started working. Sigh, that was a few days wasted on stupidity.

Thanks again so much Nicco!!

damijin

  • *
  • Posts: 70
status update!

Got the server hosted and accessible from the Internet (not just localhost). You can see it here if the server is up. It may not be up very much since I'm testing, but if it is, feel free to enter and check it out!

http://damijin.com/multiplayer_test.swf

niccosw

  • Posts: 91
Glad you got it working! And thanks for hosting a copy.

Unfortunately, seeing a version remotely hosted, I'm realizing that the movement system I chose is inadequate. I'm going to have to change it to a single step movement system (one grid per keypress) and/or mouse controlled.  :(

Prodigio

  • Posts: 74
Any plan to do a iStencyl release???????

niccosw

  • Posts: 91
Quote
Any plan to do a iStencyl release?

This was written using the Electrotank AS3 Client API. There is a Cocoa-Touch Client API for Objective C so theoretically it would be possible to make an iStencyl version.

I will not be working on that, but if someone else wants to then they are free to use whatever code I have written that would carry over.

tgbtom

  • Posts: 127
Hey uhm, I have been attempting to implement this kit into a game of mine and I have some succes but I can't figure out what I am missing... I have the Library added, a login, character selection screen and of course a few scenes to go to. I added all of the same global variables, and have looked over everything making sure I have it all.

Yet I am coming across a problem, after the character selection screen I get the following error, after i close the report it brings me into the first scene and all looks well, until I open a new window and the players do not show up together?:S

TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
   at scripts::ElectrotankUpdateUserVariables/onUserUpdateEvent()[C:\Users\Thomas\stencylworks\preview\scripts\ElectrotankUpdateUserVariables.as:79]
   at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
   at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
   at com.electrotank.electroserver5.connection::ESEngine/processMessage()[/Users/jason/Projects/Electrotank/ES/client/as3/src/core/com/electrotank/electroserver5/connection/ESEngine.as:1085]
   at com.electrotank.electroserver5.connection::ESEngine/checkMessageOrder()[/Users/jason/Projects/Electrotank/ES/client/as3/src/core/com/electrotank/electroserver5/connection/ESEngine.as:1024]
   at com.electrotank.electroserver5.connection::ESEngine/onDataReceived()[/Users/jason/Projects/Electrotank/ES/client/as3/src/core/com/electrotank/electroserver5/connection/ESEngine.as:997]
   at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
   at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
   at com.electrotank.electroserver5.connection::SocketConnection/readData()[/Users/jason/Projects/Electrotank/ES/client/as3/src/core/com/electrotank/electroserver5/connection/SocketConnection.as:186]
   at com.electrotank.electroserver5.connection::SocketConnection/onSocketData()[/Users/jason/Projects/Electrotank/ES/client/as3/src/core/com/electrotank/electroserver5/connection/SocketConnection.as:140]


Is there any chance you can help me out and let me know what I could be doing wrong? Thanks.

P.S I think this was a brilliant idea especially since I lack in multiplayer and network development I needed something like this :P

Edit: I also realised something else just now, on the character selection screen when you click on the character you want to use (only 1 there) it does not change colour (tint) it just stays as it is.



« Last Edit: April 21, 2012, 07:56:02 am by tgbtom »
________________,.-*'Renewal'*-.,________________
http://community.stencyl.com/index.php/topic,10615.0.html

http://renewalthegame.blogspot.ca/
------------------------'*-.,Renewal,.-*'------------------------

tgbtom

  • Posts: 127
Nevermind I fixed that issue by redoing everything and I realised a couple of global variables which had to be changed in the character selection actor behaviour... But now I am having a new problem, the actor is not being created in the town scene :\

« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 06:50:14 pm by tgbtom »
________________,.-*'Renewal'*-.,________________
http://community.stencyl.com/index.php/topic,10615.0.html

http://renewalthegame.blogspot.ca/
------------------------'*-.,Renewal,.-*'------------------------

niccosw

  • Posts: 91
@tgbtom

Glad to hear you got the other problem solved. If your character isn't showing up, it might be because the Actor object isn't being passed in a global variable List. I would check that.

@EVERYONE

I'm no longer providing support for this Kit. I'll post a notice of this on the front page. I encourage Stencyl users who have an interest in it to stay in contact with each other on this thread and share any changes and modifications they make. It's open-source, so feel free to copy / paste / modify any code that I worked on. It's yours, not mine.

SuperMario2207

  • Posts: 101
Question: Do I have I to pay for a server?
:|        :\
:/        :]                             
:}        :)
:D       =D
XD     <XD