Endless "Must install Android SDK" loop

Galdon2004

  • *
  • Posts: 300
So i am trying to get stencyl set up to export to .apk, on version 4.0.3. But I am having an issue that it is stuck on what the wiki says should be an automatic step. When I go to either test or compile to .apk, it tells me I need to install the android SDK, and takes me to the window to download it automatically. I do so, try again, and it again tells me I need to install the android SDK.

Is there something else I need to do, or is this step out of date and I need to do something manually here? I get the feeling the stencylpedia might be quite a bit out of date as it says to get the 1.6 version of the java sdk and it's up to version 14 now...

yoplalala

  • *
  • Posts: 1609
Do you have the logs? Maybe for some reason it cannot connect to the website or cannot install it.

Galdon2004

  • *
  • Posts: 300
Yeah, here is the log. I went through the loop on a near empty project to minimize how much noise there is from game content.

yoplalala

  • *
  • Posts: 1609
Hmm there not much indications.
It seemed to have worked once  "2020-09-10 11:03:47,564 DEBUG [AWT-EventQueue-0] stencyl.sw.util.dg.MessageDialog: Success - The Android SDK has been installed."    But then it still ask you again angain.

Do you have the android-sdk folder ? android-sdk-windows ?   can you open the downloaded zips ?

If you have a good connexion, I would delete the whole android-sdk-windows  and the zips  and try again.

Galdon2004

  • *
  • Posts: 300
Well I managed to get it to proceed from there; I needed a different version of the JDK. But now I got a compile error while trying to export the game. I clipped the end of the log and will attach that.

yoplalala

  • *
  • Posts: 1609
"failed to set dynamic section sizes: Memory exhausted" .

Hmm did you have enough ram ? Maybe  close nearly everything except Stencyl and try again.

Galdon2004

  • *
  • Posts: 300
I have about 20gb of ram available, so I can't be running out of memory on my computer it's self. So, if it is a memory issue then it'd be stencyl it's self not having enough memory. But since the upgrade to 64 bit the trick to manually increase memory with a bat file doesn't work...

yoplalala

  • *
  • Posts: 1609
Humm ...
I don't think STencyl's memory is the problem . The message is from haxelib.
Does it work when you build a blank game ( logically yes) ?
 - and when you publish the game in release mode ?  ( it normally takes les memory than debug mode ).