Article : Debugging in Stencyl

Innes

  • *
  • Posts: 1960
I've just posted up the first in a series of articles about debugging in Stencyl:


http://www.thestencylblog.com/2012/06/19/debugging-stencyl-part-1/


I hope it is helpful, and I look forward to comments and feedback.

« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 11:44:19 pm by Justin »
Visit www.TheStencylBook.com - the only published book for learning Stencyl.


Innes

  • *
  • Posts: 1960
Nice Article  :D


Thanks for your comments. If you register on the blog, you'll be informed when new articles are added.
Visit www.TheStencylBook.com - the only published book for learning Stencyl.

Hectate

  • *
  • Posts: 4643
A very important and helpful part of making software is knowing how to debug. I hope everyone reads these!
:
:
Patience is a Virtue,
But Haste is my Life.
Proud member of the League of Idiotic Stencylers; doing things in Stencyl that probably shouldn't be done.

MadManAdam

  • Posts: 371
What happened to the article?!  I want to read this!

dripple

  • Posts: 747
Hi Innes. I was also a regular reader of your blog. Even if you plan to redesign you blog one day, it would be really appreciated to have your content available online. It is still a valuable resource for us who are still learning Stencyl.
Sure, my games won't get better with all the new features of Stencyl.
But I do have more fun creating bad ones.


MayazCastle Keeper

Innes

  • *
  • Posts: 1960
Thanks for the feedback.

For various reasons, I had to move away from the blogging platform that I was using. I have exported the original content, and intend to resurrect it in the new format, but I have a lot on my plate at the moment, so it may take some time.
Visit www.TheStencylBook.com - the only published book for learning Stencyl.

gamegirlxl

  • Posts: 713
Innes, I know how to set a new frame rate in general haXe (not just mobile) with custom code.  Since it still says "x/60" FPS in debug, is there a way to change that to reflect my new cap?

SadiQ

  • Posts: 1795
Innes, I know how to set a new frame rate in general haXe (not just mobile) with custom code.  Since it still says "x/60" FPS in debug, is there a way to change that to reflect my new cap?

Open the file Stencyl\plaf\haxe\lib\console\1,00\com\nmefermmmtools\debug\Stats.hx and replace the following line:
Code: [Select]
fpsStr = "FPS: " + fps + " / 60";with:
Code: [Select]
fpsStr = "FPS: " + fps + "/ " + _stage.frameRate;
Maybe post about this as a suggestion, just in case there is something wrong with this approach.
 In my case, if I don't cap the FPS I get x/65, so I guess my game runs at 65 frames and they only display 60.
Proud member of the League of Idiotic Stencylers! Doing things in Stencyl that probably shouldn't be done.

Jon

  • *
  • Posts: 17524
There's a funny bug in OpenFL where we have to set the framerate to 65 to get 60, but I don't think it runs at all at 65. That's the reason behind that quirk.

gamegirlxl

  • Posts: 713
The FPS running on a fast enough computer will likely fluctuate above and below the cap.


It is strange that they would choose to have the denominator represented as a string.  It should be changed.