[Solved] Dubble Box Opening Issue

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
Hello Guys, my English is not the best but i Hope you can Help me^^.

I have this Situation


And This  Funktion
 

I want to Open the box A if i hit them with the mouse and open the box B if i hit them with the mouse
A Works fine, but if i click on Box B the Box A opens twice. how i can deactivate this?, have i made a little mistake?

I also wantet that the Funktion for Box A is (otherwise if ... mouse was XY , than...)
but this dosnt look so good, i press on the box it Opens i release the button it closed but for this event i must have hold the klick, and this is realy obvius^^, maybe you can help me twice with that, thanks for your help and respons, and sorry for my englisch xD

« Last Edit: November 26, 2015, 04:06:35 pm by Blackridge »

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2719
"switch to frame 300" ? ???
Does the Box B animation have 300 frames?
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
nope, but if this is the issue, than my name is from now on Stupid Broom....
and my luck this isn't the issue, but i have changed it to *2*

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2719
Try to use this code in the box A actor:

           
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
i realy don't know why this works but jeah it does :D
so in my first picture i have the funktion

Otherwise if *down is down, close the box*
i want to merge this into if *mouse was pressed again, close box*
this doesnt work very well, what can i do?

maybe a funktion like this?


I tried this aaand:
nope :D

« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 09:07:46 pm by Blackridge »

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2719

« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 09:31:09 pm by LIBERADO »
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
nice this works very nice, so and the last part :D i know im struggeling but i realy want this to finish^^

jet i put a 3 Box in Box a ->

it's the last Box i Promise :D

 i think i must a new condition with the same atributes only for the 3th box right?

LIBERADO

  • *
  • Posts: 2719
Try this:



it's the last Box i Promise :D
If you add a fourth box, I will kill you.
I'm spanish, excuse me for my bad English.
I'm not a private teacher. Please, post your questions in the public forum.

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
^^ and jet.. Joke :D

it works thanks for your Help, i dont get trough this without your help, i think when i realy wanzt a 4t box than i know what to to, put a 3t (for each actor Box D -> if not is mouse over actor type)

but jeah i don't need a 4t box xD  thank you very mutch!

now i can attach my secret function trough those 2 boxes (if closed, than get a life or get imortal or something else), but this i have so thanks :D

« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 10:15:30 pm by Blackridge »

stefan

  • *
  • Posts: 2263
Lol @Liberado...

If you have overlapping actors and you want only to activate the top one, you can add all clicked actors to a list, and see what actor has the highest z index. Then trigger the event on that actor.

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
@ TheIndieStation:

That where not the goal, every Actor hase his own Animation, and the Problem what is know solved wase how i tell, the Box B opens twice Box A, i dont want only trigger Box B, so i think his Solf is really what i needed :)

stefan

  • *
  • Posts: 2263
I will start hiding now for Liberado haha

Blackridge

  • Posts: 12
its not a fourt box :D its just a color switch with effect in the 3 boxes^^