Stencyl 1.3.4 - Includes iOS Exporting

airman4

  • Posts: 875
my newworkspace ?

what do you mean  , a screencap ?

i just did  what you said , changed in preferences and rebooted.

update
export test scene seems working !!! happy.

the ballon game log ,here

Maybe it's my computer or something, i dont know

My game is big but sometimes the export works
I'd like to know how.

Rob

  • *
  • Posts: 1268
That's good to hear.

I'm not sure you can test you big game but any of the sample stenycl game can be opened and tested.

I'll also write up something for window installer and workspace next couple of days so that people can understand this topic in more details.
GOLDEN RULE #1 : SAVE YOUR GAMES FREQUENTLY
IOS/XCODE DEBUGGING
http://www.stencyl.com/help/view/xcode-ios-troubleshoot/
WATCH STENCYLWORKS VIDEO TUTORIAL BY SUNRISEKINGDOM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KDfRfjzr9j4&feature=channel_video_title

airman4

  • Posts: 875
Ok dude
and thanks for your help!!!

edit


so i did an experience

I use to work with a lot of programms opened and such
so i closed a lot , as much i can and it seems it helps the stencyl to do export properly.

I export twice and i didnt got the error "can"t write""
so it seems maybe it's my computer wich use too much programm at the same time , so the stencyl have problems to export properly , why? because the game is huge , so he needs more memory ressources than usual.

I think it could be the key , not sure but it makes sense.

Also when balloons failed , it was maybe an error with the downloads and such


« Last Edit: December 14, 2011, 03:24:05 am by airman4 »

Silux

  • Posts: 438
<3 the new updates!
That took me 2 mins to get around, but now Stencylworks looks more like other IDE i use for other programs.

Also the more compact palette it's a thing that i like very much.
I'd like also to set up hotkeys for Favorites, so that i use more the keyboard( which remains often idle)
Currently working at:
Starwarrior 2097(my main project)
How to make successful games in Kongregate and the world(article)

Jon

  • *
  • Posts: 17533
There's more where that I came from. We'll continue streamlining the UI going forward and make it more "pro" grade.

Jon

  • *
  • Posts: 17533
1.3.4 will go out this weekend with a couple fixes. That should wrap up the 1.3 series of releases.

Next up will be 2.0, our vision for the future and a lot of details on what the 2.0 releases will contain.

Jon

  • *
  • Posts: 17533
[StencylWorks 1.3.4 - December 18th - UPDATE ONLY - INSTALLERS COMING SOON]

iOS
- Fixed anchor to screen functionality
- Fixed auto-scrolling background functionality
- Fixed polygon definitions for actors. Reinstated the button for creating them

StencylWorks
- Fixed Get Font Height block, which was causing behaviors not to load
- Fixed Loading Screen page for Web-only games

Installer / Full Install
- Updated Crash Course (no use of StencylForge required)
- Better icons for example games

grugin

  • Posts: 2
Thank you for this new update ! You, guys, are so impressives !

airman4

  • Posts: 875

« Last Edit: December 19, 2011, 08:27:57 pm by airman4 »

Jon

  • *
  • Posts: 17533
I've put up the pre-built installers for 1.3.4. If anything is amiss, let me know.

Steerpike

  • Posts: 6
Hi,
I downloaded 1.3.4 last night, and tried to do the Crash Course. But the Crash Course Kit doesn't show up in the list of options in the Create a New Game Wizard. I tried manually downloading the kit, and restarting, but it still doesn't show up in the wizard. Is there any way to fix this?

EDIT: The good news is that the Crash Course kit I downloaded does show up under the "Web & Mobile" option in the Create a New Game wizard. The bad news is that it bears no relation to the Crash Course described in the tutorial!

« Last Edit: December 22, 2011, 06:21:10 am by Steerpike »

Joe

  • *
  • Posts: 2480
Hi,
I downloaded 1.3.4 last night, and tried to do the Crash Course. But the Crash Course Kit doesn't show up in the list of options in the Create a New Game Wizard. I tried manually downloading the kit, and restarting, but it still doesn't show up in the wizard. Is there any way to fix this?

Looks like it got left out. Thanks for the report! We'll try to generate a new installer with the kit today.

Is it possible that you actually downloaded the iStencyl Crash Course Kit? That would probably only show up under "Mobile & Web" in the Create New Game wizard.

Steerpike

  • Posts: 6
Thanks Joe. Yes just found it there in the Wizard. Unfortunately it seems to be very different to the Crash Course described in the tutorial!

Joe

  • *
  • Posts: 2480
Thanks Joe. Yes just found it there in the Wizard. Unfortunately it seems to be very different to the Crash Course described in the tutorial!

We're working on getting it fixed. I'll post back here when it's ready. Thanks for your patience!

Joe

  • *
  • Posts: 2480