HTML5 game not loading on GameJolt

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
Despite following everything by the book and trying different variables such as HTTPS on/off, Site Lock on/off, Publish GJ page on/off and even switching from Edge to Firefox; the game just isn't loading (bar stays at it's smallest size on the loading screen).

The game works perfectly in test HTML5 (and test Windows for that matter) so I know it has to be some sort of package/loader issue.

The only thing I can think of is the size (46.97 MB zip) or the lack of home page, does this affect the game loading? And if not what else could possible be causing it?

« Last Edit: October 26, 2022, 01:59:28 pm by Garnetmican96 »

Justin

  • *
  • Posts: 4716
You should check the developer console of the browser when the game is loading for errors. If the game is failing to load, that's very likely to show the cause.
For Live Support: Join our discord server and ping me @justin.
I'm most often available between 10am and 10pm Japan time. (GMT+9)

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
I did just now and it appears evey resource failed to load with a 403 error, so I guess there's some setting preventing that from happening.  :-X 

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
Tried my best to clean the code up and recheck the settings, but to no avail (when it comes to published builds), still getting 403 errors. Only thing that I achieved was one less warning after removing the space from the title. :-\ Need advice on what to do next.

Justin

  • *
  • Posts: 4716
Posting a link to your game on GameJolt, or posting the logs from the developer console when you try to play the game, may be more helpful.
For Live Support: Join our discord server and ping me @justin.
I'm most often available between 10am and 10pm Japan time. (GMT+9)

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8

« Last Edit: October 29, 2022, 03:56:24 pm by Garnetmican96 »

Justin

  • *
  • Posts: 4716
I took a quick look at the link to the game you posted a few days ago. As you said, it's all 403 errors for the game assets. Checking the payload data in the Chrome dev console, it appears to be getting a "SignatureDoesNotMatch" error from aws. Perhaps there's a problem with gamejolt's cdn. If you can get some support from the folks at gamejolt with this, they ought to have a better idea what's going wrong here.
For Live Support: Join our discord server and ping me @justin.
I'm most often available between 10am and 10pm Japan time. (GMT+9)

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
Alright will do so.

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
I asked GameJolt and they think they've identified the problem.  It has to do with the assest caching system of stencyl conflicting with their url system I believe, and that I should disable it when exporting the game to HTML; only problem is I have no idea how after days of rechecking everything in the program and stencylpedia multiple times and haven't received a reply from GameJolt yet.
Can I disable asset caching, and if so how can I exactly do that?

(Cleaning the logs and game cache files doesn't do anything at all btw.)

« Last Edit: November 12, 2022, 12:25:52 pm by Garnetmican96 »

Justin

  • *
  • Posts: 4716
Are they talking about the part of the url at the end which is just a string of numbers? You can disable that by adding this to your advanced OpenFL settings. (Settings > Settings > Advanced > OpenFL Settings)

Code: [Select]
<haxedef name="lime_disable_assets_version" />

This is disabled by default in the subscribers-only 4.1.0 beta, so once Stencyl 4.1.0 is released and you update to it, you can remove that line from your project.


If that's not what they meant, sending me the message they sent you may help in understanding what's going wrong.
For Live Support: Join our discord server and ping me @justin.
I'm most often available between 10am and 10pm Japan time. (GMT+9)

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
Half good news, with the OpenFL code added the loader bar is actually moving, meaning that atleast some of the issues were fixed. Bad news is that it still isn't quite enough, there are still issues preventing it from fully loading.

Inspecting with developer tools appears to show the main issue as being unable to load the higher resolution joystick images of all things.
->'[inner/outer]-joystick@[1.5x-4].png:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 ()'.
I have no idea how or why this is a problem, I guess I can try fiddling with either the scale (it's set to 1x) or the android/ios settings.

There is also a warning about the AudioContext,
->'The AudioContext was not allowed to start. It must be resumed (or created) after a user gesture on the page.'
Probably not important I think but worth noting, I guess.

Also, here's the exact email I was sent for reference:
"Hey there,
Our development team was able to locate the issue of why this might be happening, and what they concluded is that Stencyl has asset caching, which interferes with the urls. For that reason, you'll need to disable that when exporting the build to Game Jolt. "

« Last Edit: November 23, 2022, 01:09:39 pm by Garnetmican96 »

Justin

  • *
  • Posts: 4716
Hm. The browser automatically caches downloaded content, that's not something that Stencyl does. The url is modified (when a new version of the game is built) in order to break that cache. Their wording is a bit strange, but I guess that's probably what they mean, since they're talking about urls.

You're right that the AudioContext issue isn't important.

If you're importing resources at 1x scale, then yes, you should absolutely have all other scales disabled for your project anyway. IIRC there may be some bugs in the last public release of Stencyl related to disabling higher-resolution scales. Try following these steps, in order, and you should be fine.

[Settings] > Web > Settings > Scales: make sure only 1x is checked
[Settings] > Settings > Advanced > Project Scales: make sure only 1x is checked
[Menu Bar] > Tools > Game > Clean Project
[Menu Bar] > Tools > Game > Cleanup Unused Files
For Live Support: Join our discord server and ping me @justin.
I'm most often available between 10am and 10pm Japan time. (GMT+9)

Garnetmican96

  • Posts: 8
That seems to have worked the game loads now! Thanks for your help and patience!